Panduit FSCMC5BL

Panduit® Opti-Crimp® FSCMC5BL Simplex Fiber Optic Connector, SC Connector, OM2 Multi-Mode Fiber, 900 um Buffered Fiber, Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule

  • Brand: Panduit®
  • MPN: FSCMC5BL
  • UPC: 074983206759
  • UNSPSC: 43223310
  • FGPN: PANDFSCMC5BL
  • Min. Order Qty: 1
  • Qty. Interval: 1
Price: loading
Qty
info
Panduit® FSCMC5BL

Panduit® Opti-Crimp® Fiber Optic Connector, Simplex, SC Connector, OM2 Multi-Mode Fiber, 900 um Buffered Fiber Cable, Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule, Ceramic, Black

Type : Simplex
Connector Type : SC
Fiber Type : OM2 Multi-Mode
Cable Construction : 900 um Buffered Fiber
Ferrule Type : Zirconia Ceramic
Color : Black
  • Factory pre-polished fiber stub end face eliminates inconsistent and time-consuming field polishing to deliver required optical performance
  • Reduces termination time (less than half the time of field polish connector) and the number of installation tool required
  • Dual cam design with fiber and buffer clamps secures both the fiber and the buffer during the camming step to facilitate consistent termination results
  • Reduces the termination time compared to conventional termination methods
  • Allows up to two re-termination to achieve optimum termination results
  • Reduces the number of rejected connector and termination to provide yield rates approaching 100% for lower installed costs
  • Translucent housing assembly facilitates inspection of the fiber termination quality, resulting in rapid installation, improved termination yields and lower installed costs
  • Non-optical disconnect maintains data transmission under tensile load for jacketed cable for network reliability
  • Mechanical cable retention consistently provides higher than industry standard cable retention, requires no adhesive, speeding installation
  • Provides material option with comparable performance to meet application requirements
  • Universal termination tool secures both fiber and buffer in one action for all OptiCam® connector with connector specific cradles
  • Ensures fast, consistent and optimal termination
  • Integrated visual termination indicator (VTI) offers visual indication of proper termination after the cam step has been completed
  • Virtually eliminates operator error to deliver a higher yield for a lower installed cost
  • Black boot
  • 0.3 dB average insertion loss, >20 dB return loss
  • SPC ferrule finish
  • 50/125 um OM2 fiber
  • Pre-polished cam termination
  • pdf Catalog https://www.frenchgerleman.com//ASSETS/DOCUMENTS/ITEMS/EN/https://assets.unilogcorp.com/2/ITEM/DOC/IDW_DOCUMENT_960466d43acac91b2ee356f0c41fcb83f001e59f77fbe0352dfcc677cd1e5fd9.pdf
  • pdf Full Engineering Drawing https://www.frenchgerleman.com//ASSETS/DOCUMENTS/ITEMS/EN/https://assets.unilogcorp.com/2/ITEM/DOC/IDW_DOCUMENT_e5c0a356eaa104577e6ec1dfbdf9926b2ff5d17fa97f16abee2f2231c9ce5b38.pdf
  • pdf Instruction/Installation Manual https://www.frenchgerleman.com//ASSETS/DOCUMENTS/ITEMS/EN/https://assets.unilogcorp.com/2/ITEM/DOC/IDW_DOCUMENT_6c85189faa8ab9ca8ac5f23cbdb6424316d0f18a3ed6aeea97065a3ba795efc3.pdf
  • pdf Specification Sheet https://www.frenchgerleman.com//ASSETS/DOCUMENTS/ITEMS/EN/https://assets.unilogcorp.com/2/ITEM/DOC/IDW_DOCUMENT_cab8e3723dfab1bb5e28f4d2ae44d69403d92ba77fa2c8dd13562de7c21357aa.pdf

© Copyright 2020 French Gerleman. All Rights Reserved

All products, images, designs, videos and specifications shown on this website are subject to change at any time without notice. Some products shown on this website may not be available at all French Gerleman locations.

Log In Sign Up

Forgot your Password?

loading

Add Item To Add Item To

An Email Id is required to process your orders. Please enter your email id and click update.